PRIVACY POLICY

Data Privacy Policy
In compliance with Organic Act 15/1999, 13 December, of Personal Data Protection and its development stardards, we inform you that the personal data provided by the user will be incorporated to an automatized file under the responsability and ownership of MERKA STAR, S.L., in order to provide you with the requested information about our products and services.
Through the registration forms provided on the Site or through emails or any other kind of request sent to MERKA STAR, S.L., the applicant consents using his personal information and receiving commercial information about MERKA STAR, S.L.’s products and services.
By no means will MERKA STAR , S.L. use the applicant’s personal information for the above-mentioned aims, and compromises to respect the obligation of professional secrecy, as well as compromises to establish the necessary technical and organizative actions to protect the information in accordance to the requirements of the RD 1720/2007, of development of the LOPD.
You can exercise access, adjustment, cancellation and opposition rights at any time, via a written communication, attaching a copy of an official document evidencing your identity and sending it to MERKA STAR, S.L., located at C/ Jorge Juan, 41 28001- MADRID.

EMPLOYMENT

If you send us the filled questionaire with your personal information or you send us your CV, you are informed that your data will be used to get in contact with you when we start a new selection process. These resources are not to be used for any other purpose, as established in the Act 5 of the organic law 15/1999 of Personal Data Protection. Your information will be included in a file managed by MERKA STAR, S.L.
We will contact you as soon as we start a new selection process in which your profile may be appropriate. Meanwhile, we will keep your personal information for a one-year period in order to count on your participation. For this reason, and in accordance with the data quality principle, please report any modification that it may occur.
The user is thus given the right to access, remove and modify personal
data at any moment, by sending us a written communication, attaching an official document evidencing you identity, to MERKA STAR, S.L., located at C/ Jorge Juan, 41 28001- MADRID

PRIVACY POLICY

MERKA STAR, S.L. (hereinafter MERKA STAR) provides users with the present Privacy Policy to inform them about how their personal data are processed and how we protect the privacy of their information.

MERKA STAR would like users to carefully read the present Privacy Policy.

Introduction.

The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the web site available for the public at URL https://merkastar.com/property of MERKA STAR, S.L., as well as to users’ interactionwithMERKA STAR via the aforementioned web site or the channels made available to them.

MERKA STAR will be able to modify this Privacy Policy whenever needed. In this case, we will inform users about this through the web site or any other means, so users can learn about the new Privacy terms and conditions. Shouldyou continue to use the functions made available to you by MERKA STAR after informing you about the aforementioned changes, this will imply that you agree with them, except for the situations where your informed consent is required.

Next we will inform you about how we proceed with theprocessing of your data.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

MERKA STAR, S.L., withVAT numberB81156127 and registered business address atcalle de Jorge Juan 41, Bajo Derecha, 28001 Madrid,telephone number91 576 87 97 and e-mail merkastar@merkastar.esisresponsible for the processing of users’ personal data. These data will be processed in accordance with the EU regulation 2016/679 from April, 27, 2016 (hereinafter General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR)on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

 Why do we process your personal data?

The personal data that users provide us with via our web site or other available communication channels, such as contact forms, phone calls, or emails sent by users, or via any other means, will be processed for the following objectives:

1.-To process information requests, queries, budgets or any other types of requests made by users via any of the available types of contact.

2.-To send users commercial communications,newsletters, advertising or promotional information that could be of their interest, related to market research, quantitative and qualitative research services provided by MERKA STAR.

3.-To manage, administer, provide, extend and improvetheseservices provided by MERKA STAR, as well as to conduct quality controls.

The aforementioned information may be sent viapost methods, phone calls, fax or electronic methods (e-mails, text messages, messaging and other electronic communication).

With the aim to optimise and improve the way information is sent, as well as to provide you with the suitable information in accordance with your needs, MERKA STAR may assess profiles and apply segmentation techniquesonly with internal data, before sending any advertising and commercial communications.

You have the right to object at any moment to theprocessing of your data,which implies MERKA STAR sending you their communications, by using the channels enabled for this purpose and explained in the section: “What are your rights related to your personal data?”

Similarly, for each advertising or commercial communication you receive via electronic means, you can object to continue receiving these communications via the button “Unsubscribe”.

For communications sent via text messages, you can object to continue receiving these communications by clicking on the link provided for this end.

 How long will we keep your data for?

Your data will be stored for the period of time needed to provide the requested service / or to reach the aim pursued for the data processing, as long as there is mutual interest. Once there is no interest in keeping the data foreither party, then your data will be deleted with the suitable security measures to ensure their total destruction.

What enables us to proceed with your data processing?

We are authorised to process users’ personal data based on users’ informed consent, which they have explicitly and freely agreed to provide.

 Will your data be revealed to any third parties?

Users are informed that the data will be revealed to companies belonging to the MERKA STAR group, as well as MERKA STAR’s collaborators and clients with the aim to supervise the services/ projects thatMERKA STAR has been commended with, as well as to thoroughly verify the precision of the collected data and the veracity of the answers provided in the surveys.

In order to ensure the privacy and security of your data, the relationship between MERKA STAR and these companies will be regulated by a contract in accordance with articles 26 and 28 GDPR.

What are my rights?

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any moment.
  • You have the right to access, rectify, the right to data portability and to have your data deleted, as well as the right to limit or object to data processing.
  • You have the right to file a claim at the Spanish Data Protection Agency (agpd.es),if you think the data processing does not abide with the current legislation.

Should you wish to exercise your rights, please sendan email to the following: julio.garcia@merkastar.es; rosana.lopez@merkastar.es and please enclose a copy of your identity number and indicating the right you wish to exercise.

 What should you ensure when you provide us with your personal data?

You must ensure that the data you provide us with are true, precise, complete and up-to-date, and communicate any changes. Thus, you are responsible for any direct or indirect damage/ harm that could be produced as a result of not complying with this duty.

Users agree to provide complete, precise and up-to-date information in the registration or subscription form.

Do you have to provide us with your personal data?

Users explicitly and freely agree to provide MERKA STAR with the required data so they can attend their requests or provide them with services by ticking the respective boxes, introducing their data in the contact forms or downloadable forms, sent by email or any other means available to users.

All the data requested via our web site are compulsory, as we need them to get in contact with users and provide then with an optimal service. If all the data are not provided, we cannot ensure then that the information and services delivered will completely adapt to users’ needs.

Which security measure do we adopt to protect your data?

MERKA STAR ensures that it has implemented the appropriate technical and organisational techniques to apply the security measures established by the GDPR,with the aim to protect users’ rights and freedom to prevent unauthorised or illegal use of data processing, destruction or accidental damage to users’ personal data. MERKA STAR also ensures that it has communicated suitable information to users so they can exercise their rights.

What principles do we base the processing of your data on?

In accordance with the current legislationon personal data protection, MERKA STAR will proceed with theprocessing of your datain a lawful, loyal and transparent manner. Thus, MERKA STAR will not proceed with processing of your datafor any objectives different from what has been specified in the section“Why do we process your personal data?”, unless you have been previouslyinformed and givenus your written consent.

Furthermore, we would like to inform you that MERKA STAR will not store any personal data that are not strictly necessary for the specified objectives.

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra Poltica de Privacidad

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies